Tricitytransitions.com respects the privacy of the visitors to our sites on the Internet. Tricitytransitions.com does not automatically collect any personally identifiable information from its visitors. Instead, names, addresses, email addresses and other personal information are obtained only when voluntarily submitted, such as when visitors fill out contest entry forms, subscribe to newsletters, respond to user surveys, or purchase merchandise or services online. Submitting personal information is not necessary to visit and use this or any Tricitytransitions.com site, but may be necessary to participate in interactive aspects of the sites, such as contests and purchases. Tricitytransitions.com does not sell or otherwise disclose to any outside parties any personal information that is provided to us, although Tricitytransitions.com may sometimes use the information to add to our own mailing lists for newsletters and other mailings. Tricitytransitions.com also may at times conduct contests or other promotions that are sponsored by or with outside parties. By virtue of the sponsorship, these outside parties may obtain personally identifiable information that visitors voluntarily submit in order to enter the contest or other promotions. Tricitytransitions.com has no control over the outside sponsors’ use of this information. Tricitytransitions.com will, however, provide notice to visitors when parties other than Tricitytransitions.com will have access to personal information submitted in connection with this site.

While Tricitytransitions.com does not obtain personal information from visitors to its Web sites unless it is voluntarily provided to us, we do use “cookies” and other technology to record certain non-personal information. This information is used to provide an enhanced online experience for the visitor, and may include the type of browser being used by the visitor (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system being used by the visitor (e.g., Macintosh, Windows), and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider (e.g., America Online, Netcom). Non-personal information may also be used to count the number of visitors to the sites, but only in an aggregate form that does not personally identify any visitor. Likewise, personal information that is provided to us voluntarily may be aggregated and used for marketing, advertising, and other purposes in a manner that does not disclose the personal information of any individuals. We do not use “cookies” or similar technology to collect or cross-relate personal information about our visitors.

A Special Note For Parents Concerning Privacy

Tricitytransitions.com asks that children under 13 years of age not submit personal information on this site and encourages all children to consult with their parents before furnishing personal information on this site or any other site on the Internet. Technology is not currently available, however, that would enable Tricitytransitions.com to restrict children under 13 from submitting personal information without unduly limiting the ability of other visitors to interact with us and others online. Consequently, Tricitytransitions.com suggests that parents supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers. Among other things, these tools can prevent children from disclosing personal information online without parental permission.

PRIVACY AND LEGAL TERMS OF USE

Please read these Terms Of Use carefully before using this site. By using this site, you signify your agreement with these Terms Of Use. If you do not agree with any of the below Terms Of Use, do not use this site. Tricitytransitions.com reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update these Terms Of Use at any time. By using this site after notice of such changes is posted, you agree to be bound by the modifications, alterations or updates.

Trademarks, Copyrights and Restrictions

This site is controlled and operated by Tri-City Transitions, 200 – 2540 Shaughnessy St, Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada. Tricitytransitions.com can be contacted by email at info@tricitytransitions.com. All material on this site, including, but not limited to images, photographs, characters, names, graphics, logos, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips, is protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other rights which are owned and/or controlled by Tricitytransitions.com or by other parties that have licensed their material to Tricitytransitions.com. You may use material from this site and other sites controlled by Tricitytransitions.com only for your own personal, non-commercial use. Modification of the materials or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of the Federal copyright and trademark laws and other proprietary rights. Material from this site or any Web site controlled by Tricitytransitions.com may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way. The use of any such material on any other Web site or networked computer environment is prohibited.

Linked Websites

This site may contain links to other sites on the Internet (”Linked Sites”). Although we screen all sites before linking to them, web sites and addresses change regularly. The Linked Sites are for your convenience only and you access them at your own risk. Tricitytransitions.com is not responsible for the content of any Linked Site, whether or not that Site is affiliated with Tricitytransitions.com or with any of our advertisers or sponsors.

Tricitytransitions.com welcomes links to this site. You may establish a link to this site, provided that the link does not state or imply any sponsorship or endorsement of your site by Tricitytransitions.com, its affiliates, or any group or individual affiliated with Tricitytransitions.com. You may not use on your site any logos, trademarks, service marks, or other copyrighted materials appearing on this site, including but not limited to any logos or characters, without the express written consent of the owner of the mark or right. You may not frame or otherwise incorporate into another web site any of the content or other materials on this site without prior written consent.

Disclaimer

The materials in Tricitytransitions.com’s Web site are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, Tricitytransitions.com disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Tricitytransitions.com does not warrant that the functions contained in the materials will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that Tricitytransitions.com or the server that makes them available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Tricitytransitions.com does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the materials in Tricitytransitions.com’s Web site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise. You (and not Tricitytransitions.com nor Tri-City Transitions) assume the entire cost of all necessary servicing, repair or correction. Applicable law may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusion may not apply to you. The material that you read in Tricitytransitions.com’s Web site is provided solely for entertainment and promotional purposes.

The information and opinions expressed in Bulletin Boards, Chat Rooms, or other forums conducted on this site (”Forums”) are not necessarily those of Tricitytransitions.com or its affiliated or related entities or content providers, and Tricitytransitions.com makes no representations or warranties regarding that information or those opinions. Furthermore, neither Tricitytransitions.com nor its affiliated or related entities or its content providers are responsible or liable to any person or entity whatsoever (including, without limitation, persons who may use or rely on such data/materials or to whom such data/materials may be furnished) for any loss, damage (whether actual, consequential, punitive or otherwise), injury, claim, liability or other cause of any kind or character whatsoever based upon or resulting from any information or opinions provided in the Web site.

E-Mail, Bulletin Boards, And Other Submissions

Any notes, messages, e-mails, billboard postings, ideas, suggestions, concepts or other material submitted will become the property of Tri-City Transitions throughout the universe and Tri-City Transitions shall be entitled to use the material for any type of use forever including in any media whether now known or hereafter devised. When you submit material to Tri-City Transitions.com’s Web site, you agree that Tri-City Transitions has the right to publish the material for any type of use, including promotional and advertising purposes.

Tricitytransitions.com is not responsible for any material posted on our Forums. Tricitytransitions.com reserves the right to edit or delete materials submitted to the Forums, but does not assume any obligation to do so. You agree that you will not submit or otherwise publish through our Forums any content which: (a) libels, defames, invades privacy, or is obscene, pornographic, abusive, or threatening; (b) infringes any intellectual property or other right of any entity or person, including, but not limited to violating anyone’s copyrights or trademarks; (c) violates any law; (d) advocates illegal activity; or (e) advertises or otherwise solicits funds or is a solicitation for goods or services.

You agree to indemnify Tri-City Transitions and its officers, directors, employees, agents, distributors and affiliates from and against any and all third party claims, demands, liabilities, costs, or expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, resulting from your breach of any of the agreements, representations, and warranties set forth in this Terms of Use.

Jurisdictional Issues

Unless otherwise specified, the material in the Tricitytransitions.com Web site is presented solely for the purpose of entertainment and promoting programs, events, products, and services available in Canada and the United States, its territories, possessions, and protectorates. This site is controlled and operated by Tri-City Transitions within the Province of British Columbia, Canada. Tricitytransitions.com makes no representation that material in Tricitytransitions.com’s Web site is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

This agreement shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia, as it is applied to agreements entered into and to be performed entirely within such Province. Any action you, any third party or Tri-City Transitions bring to enforce this agreement or, in connection with, any matters related to this site shall be brought only in either the provincial or Federal Courts located in British Columbia, and you expressly consent to the jurisdiction of said courts. If any provision of this agreement shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the matters contained herein and shall not be modified except in writing, signed by at least one of the principals Tri-City Transitions.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) Policy

This policy outlines how your personal information is collected and used. By providing us with your personal information and clicking the check box to “opt-in” you consent to the policy and use of information outlined herein.

1. Personal Information
Personal information is any information that you provide to us that identifies you or would enable someone to contact you. This includes but is not limited to:
Your name
Company name
Email address
Phone number

This privacy policy applies to Tri City Transitions, www.tricitytransitions.com, and any social media platform that Tri-City Transitions has a presence on including but not limited to:
Facebook
LinkedIn
YouTube

2. How We Collect Your Information
We collect information that you provide to us through our website, including but not limited to: personal information described in part 1 of this policy and activity on our website when visiting.

We may also collect information from other sources such as third party social networking sites or directly in our office or through our various programs.

3. How we use your information
We may use your information to contact you by phone, electronic messages including but not limited to email and social media messages to:

– Provide you with information you have requested from us
– To share industry news and information with you
– Offer you products and services
– To gather information from you to improve our products and services
– To communicate with you in general

4. Anti-Spam Policy
Our Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email. You may choose to opt-out of our mailing list at any time. By checking the opt-in box when emailing us you agree to be contact by us for the purposes described in section 3 of this policy.

All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and will include:
– The option to opt-in to receive communication for the purposes described in section 3 of this agreement.
– The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us as described in section 5 of this agreement.

Electronic communication you receive from us will include the name and address for the sender as well as who the email is being sent on behalf of.

Electronic communication you receive from us will include a descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you.

5. Choice/Opt-Out
At any point in time you may opt out from receiving communication from us by:
Clicking the link at the bottom of our communications which indicates “opt-out” or “unsubscribe,” or;
By sending an email to info@tricitytransitions.com with the email address or phone number where you received communication from us and specifying that you would like to be unsubscribed from future communication.

6. Sharing of Information
We will never share, rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

7. Security and Privacy
We employ reasonable safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

8. Third-Party Links
Some of the links on our website direct you to third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites.

9. Accountability
If you have a question, complaint or other inquiry concerning the use of your personal information or this policy please direct your inquiry by mail or by email to us:

200 – 2540 Shaughnessy Street
Port Coquitlam, BC
V3C 3W4

info@tricitytransitions.com